DATA CONFIDENTIALITY CHARTER

The Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie a.s.b.l. (non-profit association) considers data confidentiality to be very important and we aim to adopt an open and transparent attitude in the context of our processing of your personal data.

 

ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL PRINCIPLES

1.1 The non-profit association Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie, with its registered office at avenue Prince de Liège 1/21, 5100 Namur, registered in the BCE (central business database) under number BE0442234777, hereinafter referred to as FGDW, runs the websites gitesdewallonie.be, marmitonetpolochon.be, assisesdutourisme.be, ungitepourtous.be and belholidays.com (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Website’).
1.2 The Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie is responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Data’) which we collect when you visit and use the Website.
You can contact us at the postal address of the Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie a.s.b.l.: avenue Prince de Liège 1/21, 5100 Namur - Belgium, or by e-mail at the following address: rgpd[at]gitesdewallonie.be.
1.3 All the personal data that we collect will be processed in accordance with the Belgian and European regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, ‘GDPR’), Directive 2002/58/EC, amended by Directive 2009/136/EC and the act of 13 June 2005, known as the ‘Act on electronic communications’, amended by the act of 10 July 2012.
1.4 Please read this Confidentiality Charter (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Charter’) carefully and take note of its contents.

ARTICLE 2: SCOPE OF APPLICATION

2.1 The Charter describes the measures taken for the utilisation and management of your Data when using the Website and your rights as a User of the Website.
2.2 The Charter applies to all the services offered by FGDW via the Website.

ARTICLE 3: DATA WHICH MAY BE COLLECTED

3.1 When you visit our Website, we may be called upon to collect information (including Data) in several ways:
3.1.1 Data provided by Users.
We collect the Data that you provide on the Website in order to enable FGDW and its Partners to pass on information to you about affiliated accommodation facilities, destination Wallonia, news concerning our association and our Partners. This information is passed on by sending general or targeted newsletters by post or general or targeted e-mail messages.
3.1.2 Information collected using technological tools. When you browse our Website, our IT systems can collect passive data such as your IP address (Internet Protocol) or the type of browser you use. We also use cookies to collect information on the date and time of your visit or the areas of the Website that you have visited.
3.2 By visiting our Website or passing on your Data, you consent to and authorise the collection and processing of your Data as described in the Charter. If you do not consent or you cannot authorise the collection or processing of your Data as described in this Charter, please do not use the Website.
3.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie a.s.b.l. at the following address: Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie a.s.b.l. – avenue Prince de Liège 1/21, 5100 Namur, Belgium or by sending an e-mail to the following address: rgpd[at]gitesdewallonie.be.

ARTICLE 4: PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The Data that we process are used for the following purposes:
4.1 Provisions common to all Website Users
4.1.1 To improve the services that we offer by finding out about your interests concerning the functionalities, the performances and the support of our services.
4.1.2 To conduct internal studies intended to improve our services.
These provisions common to all Website Users are possible on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in improving its performances for Website Users.
4.2 General public
1° Newsletters
To inform you about our association and its news, the possibilities for stays in accommodation facilities affiliated to our network, ideas for stays depending on destinations, activities or events, commercial offers, discounts or special offers in accommodation facilities affiliated to our network.
Newsletters may be sent solely on the basis of the express consent of the User.
The User can withdraw his or her consent at any time by means of the procedures described in Article 6 of this Charter.
2° Rental proposal
To respond to requests for information and bookings.
The rental proposal is possible on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in responding to requests from the User.
4.3 Tourism professionals
4.3.1. For all tourism professionals
1° Statistics
To gather statistics, to conduct satisfaction surveys, to assess the experience of tourism professionals.
The processing of data relating to statistics is possible on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in improving the services provided for tourism professionals.
4.3.2. Members
1° Updating data
To update the contact details of and information concerning members as well as data relating to their accommodation facilities: description, availabilities, rates, etc.
Data updating is possible on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in presenting up-to-date information on the accommodation available for rent.
2° Newsletters
To inform members about news concerning our association and/or our Partners, news concerning the tourist accommodation sector in the region and the tourism sector in general, events organised by our association and/or its Partners, specific actions.
Newsletters may be sent on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in informing its members of its news and/or that of its Partners.
3° Events
To manage registrations for actions, training courses, gatherings organised by our association, to inform those having registered about the event, before, during and after the event, to send documents or presentations linked to the event.
The processing of data relating to events is possible on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in ensuring the proper follow-up of the events organised.
4.3.3. Prospects
1° Information sessions
To manage registrations for information sessions organised by our association intended for potential future owners of tourist accommodation facilities in the region, to communicate with those having registered before, during and after the information session.
The processing of data relating to information sessions is possible on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in ensuring the proper follow-up of the information sessions organised.
2° Dossier follow-up
To follow up the affiliation dossier of potential future owners of tourist accommodation facilities in the region, to communicate by telephone and by e-mail with potential future owners of tourist accommodation facilities in the region about the services provided by our association.
Dossiers may be followed up solely on the basis of the express consent of the User.
The User can withdraw his or her consent at any time by means of the procedures described in Article 6 of this Charter.
3° Newsletters
To inform potential future owners of tourist accommodation facilities in the region about news concerning our association and/or our Partners, news concerning the tourist accommodation sector in the region and the tourism sector in general, events organised by our association and/or its Partners, specific actions.
Newsletters may be sent solely on the basis of the express consent of the User.
The User can withdraw his or her consent at any time by means of the procedures described in Article 6 of this Charter.
4.3.4. Other tourism professionals
1° Newsletters
To inform tourism professionals about news concerning our association and/or our Partners, news concerning the tourist accommodation sector in the region and the tourism sector in general, events organised by our association and/or its Partners, specific actions.
Newsletters may be sent solely on the basis of the express consent of the User.
The User can withdraw his or her consent at any time by means of the procedures described in Article 6 of this Charter.
2° Events
To manage registrations for actions, training courses, gatherings organised by our association, to inform those having registered about the event, before, during and after the event, to send documents or presentations linked to the event.
The processing of data relating to events is possible on the basis of the legitimate interest of FGDW in ensuring the proper follow-up of the events organised.

ARTICLE 5: COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

5.1 We consider the Data to be confidential information. We will only pass them on to third parties under the conditions laid down in this Charter.
5.2. We may be called upon to disclose your Data to our Partners and Processors solely in order to accomplish the purposes specified in Article 4. In any case, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that these companies comply with this Charter. Our policy consists of forbidding these companies from using your Data for any purpose other than to provide the products and/or services expressly requested by FGDW.
5.3 We may be called upon to disclose your Data if this is necessary in order (a) to comply with the applicable laws or fulfil an order or an injunction from the Courts and Tribunals, or (b) to protect and defend our rights or those of Website Users.
5.4 We can ‘anonymise’ Data by removing personal identifying elements such as the name and the e-mail address, and group the data to use them in market studies or for other professional purposes. We may then be called upon to disclose this anonymised information to third parties.

ARTICLE 6: RIGHT TO OBJECT

6.1 You have the right to object to the processing of your Data and to their use for the purpose of prospecting, in particular commercial prospecting. This right can be exercised by writing to the registered office of the Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie a.s.b.l.: avenue Prince de Liège 1/21, 5100 Namur OR by sending an e-mail message to the following address: rgpd[at]gitesdewallonie.be.
6.2 To unsubscribe from our newsletter, you can exercise the right to object by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each of our newsletters. Unsubscribe requests only take effect if you receive a message confirming this. If this is not the case, you can exercise your right to object as described in Article 6.1 of this Charter.

ARTICLE 7: RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

7.1 You have the right to access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of Data concerning you, in accordance with Articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR.
7.2. These rights can be exercised by writing to the registered office of the Fédération des Gîtes de Wallonie a.s.b.l.: avenue Prince de Liège 1/21, 5100 Namur OR by sending an e-mail message to the following address: rgpd[at]gitesdewallonie.be.
7.3 Before responding to such a request, we may ask you to identify yourself.

ARTICLE 8: RIGHT OF PORTABILITY

You also have the right to receive the Data concerning you, which you have provided to FGDW, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit these Data to another controller when the processing is carried out by automated means.

ARTICLE 9: COOKIES

9.1 Cookies are data sent to your terminal from your browser when you visit the Website and which include a unique identification number. Cookies are used to simplify access to the Website as well as browsing and they increase the speed and efficiency of use of the latter. They can also be used to individualise the Website in accordance with your personal preferences. In addition, cookies make it possible to analyse the use made of the Website.
9.2. FGDW informs you of the types of cookies used on the Website:
analytical cookies (Google Analytics, Facebook);
session cookies are used to facilitate your use of the Website by memorising certain data concerning you (for example, your language choice).
In accordance with the act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, these cookies do not collect any information that makes it possible to personally identify the browser and as they are installed strictly for their technical functionality, they do not require express consent from the subscriber.
9.3. In accordance with the act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, your consent is not necessary when a cookie is installed solely for the purpose of enabling or facilitating electronic communication or is strictly necessary to provide an online service at your express request (session cookies).
9.4. You can refuse to allow the installation of technical cookies by following the procedures set out below depending on your browser software.
If you browse the Internet using the Internet Explorer browser, follow the procedure indicated here
If you browse the Internet using the Mozilla Firefox browser, follow the procedure indicated here
If you browse the Internet using the Google Chrome browser, follow the procedure indicated here
If you browse the Internet using the Safari browser, follow the procedure indicated here.
9.5. FGDW informs you that deactivating cookies may adversely affect optimal browsing and the functionalities of the Website.
9.6. You can delete the cookies accepted at any time. If you wish to delete cookies, the parameters or preferences controlled by these cookies will also be deleted.

ARTICLE 10: SECURITY

In order to ensure the protection of the Data collected, we have put in place a programme to secure the information stored in these systems. Moreover, our IT systems have data encryption and a software protection mechanism.

ARTICLE 11: DATA STORAGE

11.1 FGDW may store your Data throughout the period necessary to achieve the purposes pursued (cf. Article 4).
11.2 The Data are stored for the following maximum periods:

ARTICLE 12: RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

Without prejudice to any other administrative or legal remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.
Data Protection Authority
rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32(0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32(0)2 274 48 35
Email: contact[at]apd-gba.be
First-line assistance can be obtained by calling +32 (0)2 274 48 79
You can also lodge a request or a complaint on line on the website of the Data Protection Authority https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

 

 

Fédération des Gites de Wallonie asbl.
© 2004 - 2018 - All rights reserved.
avenue Prince de Liège, 1/21
B5100 Jambes (Namur)

Tel: +32(0) 81 311 800
Fax: +32(0) 81 310 200
Eurogites Member of Eurogites

FEADER FEADER
Fonds européen agricole pour le développement rural :
l'Europe investit dans les zones rurales.

FEADER FEDER - PROGRAMMATION 2007-2013
Axe prioritaire 3 : Développement territorial équilibré et durable
Mesure 3.03 : Redynamisation urbaine et attractivité du territoire a
l'Europe investit dans les zones rurales.
Tourisme en Wallonie Commissariat général
au Tourisme
Wallonie-Bruxelles tourisme Wallonie Belgique
Tourisme
Developed by Affinitic
Run by Plone